Menu
Cart 0
BAOBAB OIL <br/> – Adansonia digitata

BAOBAB OIL
– Adansonia digitata

  • R 110.00


Botanical name: Adansonia digitata
Part used: Dried seeds
Method: cold pressed
Colour: golden yellow.
Consistency: medium to thin
Aroma: mild earthy smell

  • The Baobab is probably the iconic African tree, it is the only one of a species, also  known as the upside down tree due to it's branches looking more like roots!
  • The oil that is extracted from the seeds contains mono, polyunsaturated and saturated fats in almost equal quantities, which is unusual for a plant derived oil.
  • As it also contains high levels of EFA's it makes it a wonderfully nourishing and moisturizing oil for the skin. It is rejuvenating, healing, has anti oxidant and anti inflammatory effects.
  • Used for massage it is absorbed quickly, leaving the skin feeling silky and smooth.
  • Baobab does not clog the pores, so can be used as part of your daily skin care regime.
  • Due to the high levels of EFA's it is great for mature skins, helping to restore elasticity and diminish fine lines.

As a hair treatment it is particularly good for curly, dry, unruly hair as the mono saturated fat can penetrate the cuticle. It can be used as a hot oil treatment, with Almond oil, or on it's own as a comb through leave-in conditioner after washing and drying hair.

Chemical compounds

As well as the Saturated fats, Baobab oil contains some rare fatty acids, some which are: Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Linoliec acid, various Sterols and vitamins A,D and E, and the Omegas

There are no known contra indications, but this oil is not for ingestion.


We Also Recommend