Menu
Cart 0
CAROTENE OIL – Daucus carota

CAROTENE OIL – Daucus carota

  • R 120.00


Botanical name: Daucus carota

Part used: dried seed
Method: Steam distillation
Colour: pale yellow.
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery note: Middle
Aroma: Earthy, woody, sweet, fairly strong smell.

  • The oil is extracted from the seeds of wild carrots, and is used for both skin care and in aromatherapy.
  • Used on the skin it is healing, rejuvenating, particularly good for mature and damaged skin.
  • Added to a massage oil it is used for lymph drainage, helping to detoxify the system.
  • Carrot seed oil will also ease muscle pain, benefit the liver, and is antiseptic and anti viral.
  •  Used in vapour therapy carrot seed oil is calming, will aid the liver, digestion and respiratory tract.

Chemical compounds.

Main chemicals are A-pinene, B-pinene, sabinene, caratol, carotene and limonene.

Warnings

Carrot seed oil can cause photo sensitization, always dilute and protect area of application from sunlight.

  • Do not use if epileptic, it is a stimulant.
  • Do not use if pregnant, or on young children.

We Also Recommend